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Truck wont shift!!! HELLLLP!


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ok its an 05 qc check engine light came on and i notice that though im steady picking up speed ...




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Old 02-22-2009, 01:07 PM
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Truck wont shift!!! HELLLLP!

ok its an 05 qc check engine light came on and i notice that though im steady picking up speed right up to 65mph. The transmission is not shifting normally. its acting like a snowmobile. As if only had one gear. Keep in mind at 65mph the rpm's arent screaming, they are hangin out at like 4500. Almost like if the transmission was stuck in 4th gear from take off! If i mash on the gas it just feels sluggish as if it were a manual transmission and you tried to take off in 3rd or 4th gear. codes at autozone up as p1765 p0739 p0073 p1281 (p1281 i know it was cold out. Maybe wind chill of 3 below zero that night. Engine too cold too long code) ----- (P1765 says ecm or relay defective) -----The other two say something about pcm has determined that voltage signal from trans control module that engine speed is too high for operating conditions and that pcm has determined that the voltage signal from ambient air is too high for current engine operating conditions . The last two confused me. HELP

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Old 02-22-2009, 01:10 PM
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any ideas

I didn't want to get ripped at stealership. Possible problems anyone? Anyone experience this before?
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Old 02-22-2009, 01:14 PM
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Is it ok to drive like at low speeds for a day until i get it looked at by dealer? Under 40mph less than 35 miles total distance.
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Old 02-22-2009, 01:16 PM
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i wouldn't say drive it if it's stock take that sucker in for warrenty
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Old 02-22-2009, 01:18 PM
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@ 51k miles?
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Old 02-22-2009, 01:27 PM
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sounds like 1765 is your root cause. you need to perform some diag on that code. there are several possible causes. your best bet, because you probably do not have the equipment to diagnosis it properly is to take it to your local dealer.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Relay supplies power to the TCC, Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in normal operating mode. The Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is constantly monitored by the PCM. If the expected state of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different then the expected state, a corresponding DTC will set and the PCM will de-energize the Transmission Control Relay and place the transmission in Limp-in.

When Monitored:
Continuously with the Ignition on.

Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the PCM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.

Possible Causes
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K125) GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.


With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes
Go To 2

No
Go To 11



2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY NOT CLICKING

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.

Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking?

Yes
Go To 11

No
Go To 3



3. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Does the scan tool display the DTC P1765?

Yes
Go To 4

No
Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



4. CHECK THE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.



Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



5. CHECK THE (K125) GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K125) Generator Source circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes
Go To 6

No
Repair the (K125) Generator Source circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



6. CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?

Yes
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Go To 7



7. CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance of the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
Go To 8

No
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



8. CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance between ground and the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

Yes
Go To 9

No
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



9. CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance between the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit and all other circuits in the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the (T515) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the PCM C2 harness connector?

Yes
Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Go To 10



10. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit in the Transmission Control Relay Control connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.



Does the Test Light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?

Yes
Go To 11

No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)



11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No
Test Complete.
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Old 02-22-2009, 01:37 PM
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Is this a Black QC. Did you buy it from a guy in Jersey?
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Old 02-22-2009, 01:42 PM
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the first time my trans went it produced no codes was stuck in 2nd gear problem was over clutch seized output shaft overdrive clutch burnt front clutch burnt torque converter burnt . dealeer replaced trans as over 70% damaged replaced fluid cooler,and cooler lines this happened at 3600 miles the second time code p1763 governor pressure sensor volts high , dealer replaced governor pressure sensor and transducer picked it up drove 20 miles after coming to a stop was stuck in 3rd gear took back to dealer when placed in park it actually went to reverse and the input shaft broke dealer replaced with new trans this was at 14000 miles truck now has 17600 miles and is doing fine knock on wood
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Old 02-22-2009, 02:01 PM
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I know who I am! Im the dude, playing the dude, disguised as another dude!
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Old 02-22-2009, 02:03 PM
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Steve its me man ''SHOCKEY'' had to change name. I forgot all my old info and password
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